Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE – CSRHELLAS WEBSITE



The Hellenic Network for Corporate Social Responsibility (hereinafter CSR HELLAS) created the website https://csrhellas.org to offer information and services to its users. Use of https://csrhellas.org is governed by these Terms and Conditions, which users are required to read carefully and comply with. Use of the website https://csrhellas.org implies unconditional acceptance of these terms and conditions.
CSR HELLAS has also reserved the following web addresses www.csrhellas.gr, www.csrhellas.net, www.csrhellas.com which are all considered identical and run on the main link https://csrhellas.org.

CSR HELLAS may, for any reason and without notice, change these Terms and Conditions. The continued use of the site by users after the date of validity of any changes to the Terms and Conditions will be accepted by users as such changes.



LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

1.1. In no event shall CSR HELLAS be liable for any or any direct, indirect, ancillary, positive or consequential damages of any kind, including non-pecuniary damage, related to or arising out of or in connection with or use of this website any other website or other resource to which there is a link, referral or accessibility from this website, or for the use, download or accessibility of any materials, information, products or services, including, but not limited to, , any lost profits, loss of programs or other data, even if CSR HELLAS has been expressly informed of the possibility of such losses.



1.2. CSR HELLAS does not provide any guarantee, direct or indirect, that the content of the site will always be up to date, safe, error-free, meet the requirements of all users and that the results obtained from its use will be reliable, accurate and without errors.



1.3. As a result of ongoing developments, the information contained on this site may not always be fully up-to-date and, therefore, this information is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. Use of information received or stored from or through this site is solely at the discretion and it is the user’s responsibility to use them. The user accepts that he must evaluate the content and that he is responsible for any risk that may be caused by the use of any content that is applied without evaluation and according to the specific characteristics of each user and application conditions.



PROHIBITION OF REPUBLICATION

2.1. The copyright of the content of this site, including, but not limited to, all copyrighted documents, files, texts, images, graphics, components and code contained therein, as well as the general image of the site, is copyright of CSR HELLAS unless otherwise specified and protected by the relevant provisions of Greek, Community and / or international law.



2.2. CSR HELLAS authorizes users to copy and print excerpts or documents from this website (except for content held by third parties and designated as such) for their non-commercial use, as any copies or excerpts of these documents or pages, obtained, retains all copyrights or other proprietary notices and any disclaimer contained therein. All CSR HELLAS logos and logos and trademarks of their members may not be used or reproduced without the prior written consent of CSR HELLAS.



RIGHT TO USE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS

3.1. All information provided to CSR HELLAS by users of this website (including, but not limited to, personal information, know-how, comments, ideas, questions, techniques, excerpts or other similar information) is not considered confidential. CSR HELLAS may disclose, copy and use all or any of this information for any purpose without limitation.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT

4.1. Some of the content on this site may be owned by third parties (eg articles, data or snippets) or there may be hyperlinks that lead to third party websites which are fully responsible (civil and criminal) for the security, legality or validity of the content of the websites and their services, excluding any liability of CSR HELLAS.



4.2. CSR HELLAS cannot warrant that users of this site have any right to use the content held by third parties and which is available on this website. Users must obtain permission from a third party before using or storing such content. Content protected by copyright may not be changed, as any copyright notice or copyright notice appearing on it may not be changed without first obtaining the necessary consent.



4.3. CSR HELLAS provides these links for the convenience of the site users. CSR HELLAS has no control over the websites owned by third parties or their content, which are visited or made available through this website and, therefore, CSR HELLAS does not endorse, fund, advise or otherwise accepts no responsibility for these websites or their content.



SOFTWARE TRANSPORT

5.1. The use of the WordPress software downloaded from this site is solely at the discretion and assessment of the potential risks by the user, who should ensure that the terms, conditions and licensing notes of the software he downloads are met. ) from this website to your personal computer, and that the above software is computer compatible and free of viruses.



CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE

6.1. CSR HELLAS reserves the right to change or withdraw any part or the entire site at any time without notice. Any changes will take effect from the next time the user visits the website without retaining cookies from previous visits to the website which may not allow updated viewing of information and data. Users of this site are not entitled to any compensation because they are unable to use the services offered by it.



CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

CSR HELLAS considers the security of the personal data of the users of the website very important and is responsible for the proper management and ensuring the confidentiality of all personal information provided to it.



The privacy policy sets out the principles governing the use of personal information received. Anyone using this website or registering as a user of the services provided by CSR HELLAS agrees to this use.



Users are kindly requested to read the privacy policy carefully. Privacy policy can sometimes change. We therefore request that it be checked regularly to ensure that users are aware of the latest version that will be applied each time they visit the Website.



7.1. DESCRIPTION OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED



7.1.1. General Information: Together with many organizations and applications, information is collected to monitor the use of this website. Identifiable personal data is NOT collected in this process. As a rule, information is collected about the number of visitors and the initial domain name of the Internet Service Provider. This information is used to understand the use made by the site visitor and may be shared with other third parties.



7.1.2. Personal Data: In cases where a registration is requested in order to have the right to access specific content of the website, an online contact form is filled in (eg to receive updates via e-mail), where personal data are mentioned, such as are the name, e-mail address, country of residence and other information which is voluntarily submitted as part of the registration process. Members can request the modification of this information by contacting at any time via e-mail to the e-mail addresses of CSR HELLAS or to correct this information themselves, using their passwords in the Members Area of ​​the website.

The management and protection of the personal data of the user of this website is governed by the present terms and conditions and the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 as in force, Law 3471/2006, Decisions and Instructions of the Personal Data Protection Authority). This information is never disclosed to third parties (except where provided by law and the competent authorities), but their personal character is preserved. The website maintains files with this data for communication, statistical purposes and to improve its services.



In addition, in the case of “links” to other websites, CSR HELLAS is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow.



In any case, the user of the website has the right to access and object (including correction) regarding any personal data that concerns him and is subject to processing. For this purpose, any request should be addressed either through the special contact form provided within the Members Area of ​​the website, or in writing to CSR HELLAS – Hellenic Network for Corporate Social Responsibility, Charilaou Trikoupi 18, Athens 10679, Greece.



7.2. Contact CSR HELLAS



Occasionally, information about CSR HELLAS activities (e.g. updates on the latest news) may be communicated by e-mail or post. If the user does not wish to receive such information he can choose not to receive it, informing at any time through an automated emailing process that will be available as an option in every electronic communication of CSR HELLAS.



7.3. Use of Cookies



Cookies are small files sent by the site’s management software and stored on the hard drive of users’ computers. Usually, they are created and transferred with the first registration on the website and then used to identify the computer and faster access to the site without having to load all parts of the site from the beginning by speeding up access to the site and the information it desires to see the user. Most modern web browsers accept cookies, but by changing the user’s browser settings may not allow the transfer and storage of cookies resulting in a possible incorrect display of all information on the site.



7.4.Minors

The site is aimed at an adult audience (such as those seeking information about CSR HELLAS). CSR HELLAS does not collect or intend to collect information from or about children.



OBLIGATIONS OF USERS

8.1. Your status as a user of this site is personal to you and you should not share it with anyone else. If you have been given a username and / or password, you agree to keep them secure and confidential and you agree to notify CSR HELLAS as soon as you discover any unauthorized disclosure or use of your personal username and / or password. and you are solely responsible for any loss or damage resulting from this unauthorized use or disclosure.



8.2. As a user of this site:



(a) you are solely responsible for providing all equipment required to access the Website and for all related third party charges (eg. telephone charges and Internet Service Provider charges).



(b) you agree to use this site only in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. In the event that your unauthorized use of this site results in the loss of any person who subsequently files a claim against CSR HELLAS, you agree to indemnify CSR HELLAS for all losses and / or damages resulting from such a claim.



(c) you agree not to act, in your use of the website, knowingly or unintentionally, contrary to any legal or regulatory requirements of any competent authority having jurisdiction over you or any activity you undertake, not to use the website to make unauthorized attempts to access the management systems of CSR HELLAS or third party networks.



(d) you agree not to use the Website to conduct business or other activities or to engage in activities that are prohibited by law

(e) you agree not to use the Website to transmit any material that is defamatory, offensive or threatening in nature or that infringes the rights of third parties, or for the purpose of causing disturbance, harassment, or unnecessary concern to any third party, or send messages that you know are fake or use the site for such purposes



(f) you undertake to immediately inform CSR HELLAS of any claim or action of any nature against you for any use of the Website and, upon request by CSR HELLAS, you are obliged to immediately terminate the act for which the charge was made, and



(g) you agree to immediately notify CSR HELLAS of any changes you perceive that affect your registration details or your profile or other information you have entered on this website on behalf of the member you represent. It is your responsibility to ensure that your registration details and the public profile information of the business / organization you represent are kept up to date.



(h) you agree to be informed of your current financial relationship with CSR HELLAS through this website and to act either by being informed of the acceptance of your bill of lading (eg annual subscription) or by requesting clarification if you notice that they have taken place charges that you do not accept, using the automated mechanism installed on this site and operating using the basic email address stated in the registration details of each member’s key representative.





GENERAL TERMS

9.1. If any of the above Terms and Conditions is deemed inapplicable, it will not affect the validity and applicability of the remaining Terms and Conditions.



9.2. These Terms and Conditions represent the overall agreement between each user and CSR HELLAS and govern the access and use of the site by users. These Terms and Conditions take precedence over any other written agreement between each user and CSR HELLAS in connection with the use of this website.



9.3. These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with Greek Law and are exclusively competent for the resolution of any dispute defined by the Courts of Athens.